Уважаемая редакция!
Несколько дней тому назад, когда я следил за новостями по каналу BBC World News, столкнулся с позицией журналиста канала по поводу армяно-азербайджанского Нагорно-Карабахского конфликта, которая явно была не нейтральной, а более проармянской. Позже я проследил за ее предыдущими репортажами на веб-сайте канала и еще раз убедился в преднамеренной и несправедливой поддержке стороны Республики Армения, признанной агрессором, оккупировавшей территории Азербайджанской Республики и созданной ею непризнанной сепаратистской "республикой".
Dear BBC World News!
I am a citizen of Azerbaijan Republic. I like to watch and listen your Channel especially News as one of worldwide objective ones.
As well-known, since 1988 the Republic of Armenia that is a territorial neighbor of Azerbaijan Republic commenced to occupy the territory of Azerbaijan Republic and generally, till 1994, they had occupied 20% of our historical territories, i.e. Nagorno-Karabakh and 7 districts around it. Also villages of Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic, Tartar, Gazakh region are still under the Armenian occupation ( http://www.virtualkarabakh.az/read.php?lang=3&menu=54&id=150#.VwenhPl97Dc ; http://en.president.az/azerbaijan/karabakh ; http://karabakh.org/tag/armenian-military-aggression/ ; http://www.state.gov/j/drl/rls/hrrpt/2006/78799.htm ; http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/Armenian-Armed-Forces-violate-ceasefire-in-Nakhichevan.html )
All these territories are the unseparated parts of Azerbaijan Republic that underlined by all international organizations including United Nations (UN), European Union (EU), etc. UN and other organizations gave resolutions with strict requirements to leave occupied territories of Azerbaijan Republic by Armenian military forces ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_Nations_Security_Council_resolutions_on_the_Nagorno-Karabakh_conflict ; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_status_of_Nagorno-Karabakh ; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Council_of_Europe_Parliamentary_Assembly_Resolution_1416_(2005) ; Mr David Atkinson , United Kingdom, European Democrat Group, (Rapporteur) The conflict over the Nagorno-Karabakh region dealt with by the OSCE Minsk Conference , Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe , 29 November 2004; Resolution 1416: The conflict over the Nagorno-Karabakh region dealt with by the OSCE Minsk Conference adopted by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, 25 January 2005 ).
But the Armenian government just ignored all these requirements and created separatist regime on the territory of Azerbaijan Republic, attacked non-military Azeri peaceful population on the territory of Azerbaijan and also Armenia, killed lots of old man, women and kids and more than 1,000,000 refugees and internally displaced persons as a result of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh war were forced to leave their homes mostly in winter time even without shoes and warm coats and its population was forced to be distributed on all other territories of Azerbaijan Republic ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refugees_and_internally_displaced_persons_in_Azerbaijan ; http://www.unhcr.org/pages/49e48d1e6.html ; http://unstats.un.org/unsd/statcom/doc15/Statement-3d-Azerbaijan.pdf ). All these refugees keep leaving on these territories but with a believe that they will come back to their home villages and towns as soon as possible
During this war more than 20,000 Azeri population had been killed, more than 50,000 were injured, towns and villages, schools and museums, state buildings and clinics, mosques, historical buildings and monuments had been destroyed and smashed by Armenian military forces. Armenia’s government carries out the policy of national impatience, intolerance and a result of it was a well-known genocide in Khojaly town done by Armenian military forces with Russian forces in 26 th February, 1992 ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khojaly_Massacre ; http://www.karabakh.co.uk/khojaly-massacre.html ; http://teas.eu/khojaly ; http://www.khojaly.org.az/ ; http://www.azerbaijan.az/portal/Karabakh/Genocide/genocide_e.html ; https://m.ok.ru/dk?st.cmd=anonymMovie&st.mvId=535364893&_prevCmd=anonymMovie&tkn=9027#lst ; http://content.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,975096,00.html ; http://karabakh.org/conflict/refugees-idps/mass-human-rights-violation-during-the-deportation-of-azerbaijanis-from-armenia-as-well-as-from-azerbaijani-territories-occupied-by-armenian-military-forces/ ; http://www.nytimes.com/1992/03/03/world/massacre-by-armenians-being-reported.html ).
This genocide can be put on a same level of cruelty as genocide in Khatyn (Belorussiya) ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khatyn_massacre ), Oradour- sur-Glane (France) ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oradour-sur-Glane_(commune) ) during World War II, Srebrenisa ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Srebrenica_massacre ) (Bosnia and Herzegovina).
The political and military regime created on the occupied Azerbaijani territory by Armenia and called themselves as Nagorno-Karabakh Republic is not recognized by any countries ( http://en.azvision.az/%E2%80%9CUS_does_not_recognize_-33757-xeber.html ; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_status_of_Nagorno-Karabakh ; http://sia.az/ru/news/politics/481152-uk-does-not-recognize-so-called-nagorno-karabakh-republic ; https://www.gwu.edu/~ieresgwu/assets/docs/demokratizatsiya%20archive/GWASHU_DEMO_20_2/774457151U376032/774457151U376032.pdf ;).
On 1994 the ceasefire between Azerbaijan and Armenia had been negotiated but Armenia and this regime have still kept ignoring all international laws and resolutions, attack other Azerbaijani territories with different types of guns including machine guns, sniper and even light and heavy artillery guns.
On November 12, 2014 the Armenian military helicopters Mi 24 attempted to attack Azerbaijani positions at Agdam district and this time one of them had been shot down ( http://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/nov/12/azerbaijani-forces-shoot-down-armenian-military-helicopter ; http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/middleeast/azerbaijan/11227676/Azerbaijan-shoots-down-Armenian-helicopter.html ).
The International mass media did not pay a necessary attention to these facts as Military Forces of Republic of Armenia create a hard situation and going to attack to Azerbaijani forces.
Armenian officials continuously repeat to carry out some “ prevention attacks ” to Azerbaijani peaceful inhabitants ( http://aze.az/news_vs_armenii_sposobny_92052.html ; )
Prior to preparation to these attacks the Armenian government recently negotiated with Russian Federation on getting military guns, equipment etc with a cost more 200,000,000 US dollars.
At 1 st April, 2016 Military forces of an artificial regime created by Armenia in Nagorno-Karabakh continuously shot other territories of Azerbaijan Republic by heavy artillery guns, mine shooters, tanks, and heavy machine guns for couple of hours from occupied territories. This time Azerbaijani peaceful inhabitants were killed, got injuries, lots of homes, schools were bombed with shells shot by Armenian forces.
On the reportage regarding the Azerbaijani helicopter shot down by Armenian military forces but not any info on shot down Armenian military drone by Azerbaijani Military forces ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LTLdRbaPKQw&nohtml5=False ; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-tNvwD3Xew0&nohtml5=False ; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fk0t9flzj30&nohtml5=False )
All these and others facts just one more time prove how Armenian government and Military forces carry out the preparation to heavy struggles on Nagorno-Karabakh region and around it. So, the escalation of a conflict and refuse to solve this problem was in the plans of Republic of Armenia.
The Military forces of Azerbaijan replied them with corresponding shots. In anti-attack some of Azerbaijani lands occupied by Armenia had been independent by Azerbaijani Military forces during some days.
The reason of more or less wide information done by me above is next one.
On 07 th April, 2016, morning I watched BBC World News on TV as usually because as I know, BBC is one of most objective News all over the world. I was so surprised when observed that the BBC journalist (Rayhan Demytrie) spoken on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, shown videos regarding shots last couple of days and looks this conflict, artillery shots had been started by Azerbaijan and our forces shot school, homes on the territories where Armenians are living. Although the journalist underlines that it is a separatist regime on the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh but just formally ( http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-35949991 ; ). And no any info regarding how Armenian and regime military forces shot other our territories and how our population were killed and got injuries, how our territories were destroyed by Armenian military forces. It was so surprising for me.
I continued to watch other BBC News and waited for repeat same reportage and finally BBC repeated same news. I was surprised again that I knew BBC News as one of worldwide objective and just news source. After that I found BBC News on web site and observed that at 6 th April, also 3 rd April, 2016 same journalist gave reportages and there in spite of the journalist told on separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh but noted that it is a territory of ethnic Armenians although it was on the territory of Azerbaijan and there were only 25% of population consisted of Azerbaijanis but others were Armenians ( http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-18270325?SThisFB ) that fully contradicts to the history ( https://az.wikipedia.org/wiki/Da%C4%9Fl%C4%B1q_Qaraba%C4%9F : Armenians – 21.5%; Azerbaijanis – 76.9%, Russian – 1%, Others – 0.6%) before Nagorno-Karabakh war.
Also no any info was in her video and article regarding all world is against Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani lands including Russian Federation, USA, France (who are members of Minsk group of EU to solve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict) also United Kingdom, Germany, etc. No any country, even Armenia, recognized the Armenian regime in Nagorno-Karabakh officially and all International community is against aggression of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia.
Also on reportages, articles regarding mentioned conflict, the journalist underlined that it is a war between Christian Armenia and Muslim Azerbaijan ( http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-35964213 ).
As well-known, no Azerbaijani population stays on the territory of a modern Armenia Republic but some dozen thousand Armenians live in the territory of Azerbaijan (even in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan) and they are very comfortably in spite of more than 1,000,000 Azeri refugees are still do not come back to their occupied territories in Nagorno-Karabakh and their historic motherland on the territory of a modern Armenia.
Also, it is well-known, that Azerbaijan is one of the best countries all over the world where all nations live comfortable with the same human rights and Azerbaijan is a very good example of a tolerant country ( http://bilikfondu.gov.az/3/pages/5/category/5/news/409 ; http://www.azernews.az/azerbaijan/91533.html ; http://ann.az/en/jews-in-azerbaijan-as-example-of-multiculturalism-interreligious-coexistence-and-tolerance/#.VwfKvvl97Dc ).
Please no need to artificially look for any religious reason of Nagorno-Karabakh war. It is a territorial occupation, aggression the Nagorno-Karabakh of Azerbaijan by Armenia because of strategic territory of Karabakh naturally rich with copper, gold, famous medical thermal water sources, etc.
In the link below ( http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-35949991 ) the car had been shot completely and there are some blood is on the floor. Why the camera man does not show the number of this car? The number of this car is Azerbaijani if the camera man will look forward or back side of the car. So, it means that this car is Azerbaijani car and it had been shot by Armenian troops but not vice-versa.
Also it was noted that Nagorno-Karabakh (Daghliq Qarabagh in Azeri language) is called Artsakh s ancient Armenian ame (‘ The ethnic Armenians prefer to call the region Artsakh, an ancient Armenian name for the area’. ) Actually ‘Artsakh’ is a Turkic word but not Armenian ( https://az.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artsak ; ) and means ‘er’ – Man, ‘Sak’ or ‘Saka’ is a Turkic tribe also lived on the territory of Azerbaijan ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saka ). Generally the journalist can find a lot of historical info on the toponym of Artsakh and be ensure that it is not an Armenian word.
Me as a constant BBC watcher would like to believe BBC in future and in particularBBC News. So, please manage your journalists to create more neutral reportages, videos without any side defender. One of the reason of famous and most-watch channel like BBC is objective and honest information they provided but not as defender of any conflict side especially the side of Republic of Armenia which is recognized by International community as an aggressor occupied territories of Azerbaijan Republic.
Many thanks for attention.